Select Page

Preliminary Program

The preliminary program can be found below. When the program is final a download link will also be available. 

Day 1 – Thursday June, 24

}

8:30 – 8:50

Badge pickup and coffee

}

08:50 – 10:20

Michael Shadlen

Department of Neuroscience, Columbia University Medical Centre, New York NY, USA

}

10:20 – 10:40

Coffee break

}

10:40 – 12:10

José-Alain Sahel

McGowan Institute for regenerative medicine, University of Pittsburgh PA, USA

}

12:10 – 14:10

Lunch & Poster Session

}

14:10 - 15:40

Helen Mayberg – “In search of a depression switch: next generation strategies to optimize DBS treatment”

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York NY, USA

}

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee break

}

16:00 - 17:30

Phil Troyk

Laboratory of Neural Prosthetic Research, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Day 2 – Friday June, 25

}

08:30 - 10:00

Stéphanie Lacour – Soft, implantable bioelectronic interfaces for translational research

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Swiss

}

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee break

}

10:20 - 11:50

Nick Ramsey – “Brain-Computer Interface implants to restore communication in Locked-In Syndrome”

Brain Center UMCV Utrecht, the Netherlands

}

11:50 – 13:50

Lunch & Poster Session

}

13:50 - 15:20

Andy Schwartz – “Useful signals from motor cortex”

Department of Neurobiology, University of Pittsburgh PA, USA

}

15:20 - 15:40

Coffee break

}

15:40 - 16:00

Ariëns Kappers Medal Ceremony

}

16:00 - 17:30

Ariëns Kappers Lecture

Karl Deisseroth – “The inner workings of brains and channelrhodopsins”

Department of Bioengineering, Stanford University, California, USA

}

17:30 - 19:00

Reception

}

19:00

Dinner and Party

Day 3 – Saturday June, 26

}

08:30 - 10:00

Peter Brown – “Understanding and treating pathological oscillations in the human motor system”

Medical Research Council Brain Network Dynamics Unit, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

}

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee break

}

10:20 - 11:50

Mickael Tanter

Physics for Medicine, ESPCI Paris Tech, France

}

11:50 – 12:00

}

12:00 – 13:00

Poster award

Lunch

}

13:00 - 14:30

Mikhail Shapiro – “Bimolecular ultrasound towards non-invasive molecular imaging and control of neural activity”

Molecular Engineering Imaging and Control, Caltech, Pasadena, California, USA

}

14:30-14:40

Closing Remarks